Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.timmaddams.com and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

• “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Tim Maddams.
• “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
• GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
• PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
• ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
• Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.
Processing of your personal data
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.
• Lawful basis section
• Lawful basis: Consent
• The reason we use this basis: we have legitimate reason to keep your data for business purposes, or you have opted in consent to hear from us in the future.
• We process your information in the following ways: Enquiry form to contact you for business purposes.  We delete business enquiry data as soon as we don’t need it anymore for business purposes.
• Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
• Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
• Lawful basis section
• Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
• The reason we use this basis: You have contacted Tim Maddams directly through our contact form.
• We process your information in the following ways: We delete business enquiry data as soon as we don’t need it anymore for business purposes.
• Data retention period: Until business is complete.
• Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;
• the right to be informed;
• the right of access;
• the right to rectification;
• the right to erasure;
• the right to restrict processing;
• the right to data portability;
• the right to object; and
• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.
Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.
We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies and control which cookies are saved to your device/computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.
Cookies that we use are;
_ga: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics – which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default, it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.
_gid: Is also used by Google Analytics, it is used to distinguish users and has an expiration of 24-hours.
catAccCookies: Is a cookie set by the UK cookie consent plugin to record that you accept the fact that the site uses cookies.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.